Dojang Pro: Taekwondo Tournament Software | V1.00.03J
Preview: Dojang Pro is not open to new schools yet. Call +1-403-502-2228 to be first in line.
A blue athlete kicking toward a red athlete during a sparring match in a packed arena

Tournament Software for Taekwondo

Run Your Entire Tournament From One System.

Registration, weigh-in, brackets, ring schedules, tablet judging, live scoreboards, and an app for athletes and parents. Everything talks to everything, in real time.

9-in-1Tools in One System
1–7Judges per Ring
40Rings at Once
280Connected Devices
A mother and daughter beside a laptop showing the Dojang Pro registration form
Registration CompleteFemale Individual · 12–14 · Black Belt

01. Registration

Online Registration for Everyone Who Shows Up.

Athletes, coaches, referees, judges, and volunteers each get their own portal. Every entry lands in the tournament roster with its category, division, rank, and registration status, ready for review.

  • Individual, pair, team, and freestyle team entries
  • Photo and proof-of-rank upload with the entry
  • One athlete profile that follows them from event to event
A young athlete in a white dobok holding up a competitor ID badge
Competitor IDAthlete badge

02. Weigh-In and Badges

Weigh-In at the Scale. Badges at the Printer.

Staff weigh athletes from a phone or tablet right at the scale. Print photo badges with a QR code, and scan credentials at the door to check people in.

  • Phone-friendly weigh-in screen for staff
  • Athlete, coach, and official badges with QR credentials
  • The badge QR also unlocks the athlete app for families

03. Automatic Brackets

Every Fight Tree, Built for You.

Dojang Pro builds the bracket for every division straight from registrations, with seeding, byes, and club separation so teammates don't meet in the first round. Push the matches to the rings with one click. The moment a match is final, the winner is written into their next match. Nobody redraws a bracket by hand.

  • Single elimination, double elimination, cutoff, and high score
  • Double elimination with a losers' bracket and grand final reset
  • Print-ready PDF brackets for the wall and the coaches
A packed taekwondo arena with a large screen showing Ring 1 on Day 2
Ring 1 · Day 26 divisions · 42 matches

04. Ring Scheduler

Run Every Ring on Time.

Lay out the whole day on a drag-and-drop board. Move a division to another ring or another day, group divisions together, and set the running order. Athletes get an alert in their app when their ring changes.

  • Multi-ring and multi-day scheduling
  • Division groups and drill-down match order
  • Schedule-change alerts sent straight to athletes
The head-to-head poomsae paddle: accuracy deductions for blue and red, with the timer and pattern name

05. Tablet Judging and Ring Control

Every Discipline, Scored on Tablets.

One to seven judges per ring each link a tablet by scanning one QR code. When the ring operator presses Start, the match appears on every paddle automatically. Ring Control drops the high and low scores, applies penalties, and finalizes the result the moment the last judge submits.

  • Paddles for sport, freestyle, and recreational poomsae (high score or flag), plus recreational sparring
  • Individual, pair, team, and head-to-head matches with live check-marks as each judge submits
  • Random pattern draw built into every match

06. Live Scoreboards

Give the Crowd a Show.

Every ring gets a broadcast-quality audience screen. The random pattern draw spins on screen, every judge's accuracy and presentation are shown with the high and low scores crossed out, and the winner is announced with the final result. Put blue or red on the left to match your ring layout.

  • Animated pattern draw and score reveals
  • Division leaderboards for cutoff and freestyle
  • Welcome and highlight videos between matches
Clip UploadedSaved to the Video Library

07. Athlete and Parent App

Parents Never Miss the Match.

Families scan the badge QR code and follow their athlete all day: which ring, which position, and how many matches are ahead. The app alerts them when the match is coming up and when the athlete is on the mat. One tap records the performance, and the video uploads itself to the athlete's page when the match is done.

  • Next match, ring position, and matches-ahead count, updated live
  • Up-next, On Mat, and ring-change notifications
  • Built-in HD camera with a live score overlay and automatic upload
  • Follow teammates and students, and see every result in the match timeline
A video editing timeline on a dark screen
Clip SavedMatch 114 · Pattern 1

08. Match Video Library

Every Performance, Saved and Searchable.

A parent or coach records the match in the athlete app, and the clip uploads on its own, filed under the right match, division, and athlete. Browse the library by country, then club, then athlete, and relive every pattern.

  • Clips linked to the match, division, and athlete
  • Browse by tournament, country, club, and athlete
  • Consent recorded before any family records
A parent and child looking at the Dojang Pro events page on a laptop
Near You3 tournaments within 600 km

09. Public Events Calendar

Where Families Find Your Tournament.

Every event gets a public page with the date, venue, map, and event details. Families filter by month, country, and province, or see what's near them. Available in English, French, Spanish, and Korean.

  • Upcoming and past events with interactive maps
  • A Near You row with a distance filter
  • Four languages, switched with one tap
Browse Events

World Taekwondo Scoring Engine

Championship Scoring, Built Right In.

The same poomsae scoring method used at World Taekwondo events runs inside Dojang Pro. You don't need to rent it, and you don't need to hire an operator to run it.

Accuracy

Starts at 4.0, with 0.3 off for a major mistake and 0.1 for a minor one.

Presentation

Speed and power, rhythm and tempo, and expression of energy.

Drop High and Low

With five or more judges, the highest and lowest scores are set aside.

Penalties and Tie-Breaks

Restart, time, and boundary penalties, then a three-step tie-break.

Pattern 1 · Chung
Female Individual · 15–17 · Taegeuk 7
Finalized
JudgeAccuracyAcc.PresentationPres.Total
Judge 13.44.57.9
Judge 23.74.48.1
Judge 33.34.88.1
Judge 43.44.68.0
Judge 53.04.27.2
Average3.3674.5007.867

Crossed-out scores are the highest and lowest, dropped separately for accuracy and presentation. Example data.

See It in Action

Watch Dojang Pro Run a Real Tournament.

Real screens from the system: the audience scoreboard, the athlete app, and Ring Control running matches.

Live ScoreboardsWelcome screens, the tournament intro, and live scores for the crowd.
Athlete and Parent AppScan the badge, follow the athlete, and see every match coming up.
Ring Control: Run MatchesStart a match, collect judges' scores, and finalize the result.
Ring Control: Event SetupParticipants, divisions, brackets, rings, and the schedule, end to end.

How It Works

From Registration to the Podium.

One system carries every athlete through the whole day, so nothing gets typed twice.

Register

Athletes, coaches, and officials sign up online. Staff weigh in athletes and print badges.

Draw and Schedule

Generate brackets, push matches to rings, and set the running order for every day.

Score

Judges score on tablets. Ring Control finalizes each match and the scoreboard shows the result.

Results and Replays

Winners advance automatically, and families keep the video of every performance.

Pricing

Plans, Then a Price Per Athlete.

Open an account, then pay with credits. One credit covers one athlete on the tournament platform. Add-ons are billed on their own.

Plans

The price shown first is the yearly rate. Paying month to month costs more: yearly is 10 payments for 12 months. Athlete credits are separate.

Start

Organizer

$0per month

Run your tournaments. Buy credits when athletes register. Founder opening fee is $16 $20.

  • Your events, roster, brackets, and rings
  • Credits only for the athletes you approve
Book a Demo
Yearly

Association / Federation

$32$26per month, billed yearly

or $38.40 $31.20 month to month. $312 for the year at the Founder Rate.

A home for a province, a country, or a circuit. Athlete credits match the Organizer plan.

  • Public pages for your events and results
  • One place families look up your calendar
Talk to Us
VIP

Association / Federation

$145per month, billed yearly

or $174 month to month. $1,740 for the year.

The premium plan for an association office that runs a whole season. Same athlete credits, with more help around them.

  • Everything in Association / Federation
  • Season rankings built from event results
  • Extra staff logins for the association office
  • Help setting up the first season
Talk to Us

Event pricing

1 credit = 1 athlete. Credits pay for the basic tournament software. The Founder Rate on these lines is an opening price, not one flat percentage off.

Pay as you go

A few athletes

$2$1.61per athlete

Buy credits when you need them. No bulk commitment.

1,000 credits

A full weekend

$1.45$1.16per athlete

The usual club or provincial tournament.

5,000 credits

A championship

$0.85per athlete*

For a large event or a season of tournaments. *Some conditions apply.

Included with every credit

  • Online registration for athletes, coaches, referees, judges, and volunteers
  • Online payments
  • Discounts and coupons
  • Late and early fees
  • SMS and email to athletes
  • Export of registrations
  • Weigh-in, badges, brackets, and the ring schedule
  • Tablet judging, Ring Control, live scoreboards, and the athlete app
  • Public event listing
Add-on, billed separately

World Taekwondo Scoring Engine

$8$5Founder Rate, per sport poomsae athlete

Regular price is $8 per athlete. Organizers starting with us now pay $5. This is on top of the credit for that athlete. It covers High Performance (Sport) Poomsae only.

  • World Taekwondo accuracy and presentation scoring
  • Drop high and low, penalties, and three-step tie-breaks
  • No equipment rental and no operator to hire
A rented scoring system can cost over $5,000 for a single tournament. With the Founder Rate, 50 sport poomsae athletes cost $250 instead of $400.
Ask About the Add-On

Founder prices are opening rates. They are not a flat 20% off every line. Pay as you go is $1.61 instead of $2. The 1,000-credit price is $1.16 (regular $1.45). The 5,000-credit price is $0.85.* Association / Federation is $26 a month billed yearly ($312 for the year) or $31.20 month to month. Yearly is 10 payments for 12 months. VIP Association / Federation is $145 a month billed yearly ($1,740 for the year) or $174 month to month, set near the usual premium federation rate in Canadian dollars. The scoring engine is $5 at the Founder Rate and $8 regular, on top of the credit. *Some conditions apply to the 5,000-credit price. Pricing is confirmed with each tournament before registration opens.

Your Next Tournament

Bring Dojang Pro to Your Next Tournament.

Tell us about your school and your event. We'll walk you through the system and set up your first tournament with you.

Software Download Terms and End-User Licence Agreement

Dojo Pro Inc. · Effective September 30, 2025

Effective date: September 30, 2025
Company: Dojo Pro Inc., an Alberta corporation

Websites covered: dojangpro.com and dojopro.net, including all pages, subdomains, and files reachable from these domains (the “Sites”).

Binding acceptance without a checkbox. By clicking any Download, View, Install, or Access link or button on the Sites, or by downloading, installing, or using any item from the Sites, you agree to be bound by this Software Download Terms and End-User Licence Agreement (the “Agreement”). If you do not agree, do not click those links and do not download, install, or use the Software.

“Software” means any software, apps, code samples, templates, tools, viewers, scripts, firmware, or related materials made available on the Sites.

1) Licence grant, scope, and Non-Commercial Use

Subject to your compliance with this Agreement, Dojo Pro Inc. grants you a limited, personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, revocable licence to download and use the Software in object code form solely for Non-Commercial Use unless you have a separate paid commercial licence signed by an officer of Dojo Pro Inc. The Software is licensed, not sold. All rights not expressly granted are reserved.

“Non-Commercial Use” means evaluation-only activities, such as personal or internal testing, learning, demonstration, or review to assess the Software’s features and suitability. Non-Commercial Use does not include any operational, production, or event use.

Commercial use required for events. Any use of the Software to operate real events or business activities requires a paid commercial licence, including when the user is an association, non-profit association, registered charity, school, club, or business. Examples that require a commercial licence include, without limitation:

  • running or managing tournaments, scrimmages, or demonstrations
  • timekeeping, scoring, bracketing, or seeding for participants
  • registration, check-in, or any workflow that serves participants, spectators, or clients
  • providing or making the Software available to staff, volunteers, officials, or third parties for event operations.

Charging or not charging event fees does not change this requirement. If you wish to use the Software for any event or production purpose, you must obtain a paid commercial licence in advance.

2) Ownership

The Software and all associated content are the sole and exclusive property of Dojo Pro Inc. and its licensors, protected by Canadian and international intellectual property laws. You acquire no ownership interest.

3) Evaluation and viewer-only items

Some downloads are provided only for evaluation or viewing. These files may be used only for Non-Commercial Use, not for production, redistribution, or commercial deployment, and may include technical limitations that enforce these restrictions.

4) Fees and payment

Use beyond Non-Commercial Use or beyond any expressly permitted free evaluation requires payment of the applicable licence, subscription, or usage fees as published by Dojo Pro Inc. or as agreed in writing. Failure to pay when due automatically suspends the licence.

5) Prohibited uses

You will not, and will not permit others to:

  1. copy, modify, adapt, translate, or create derivative works of the Software
  2. reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, or attempt to derive source code, except to the limited extent permitted by non-waivable law
  3. remove or alter proprietary notices or security features
  4. circumvent technical protection measures, usage limits, or licence controls
  5. resell, rent, lease, lend, host, sublicense, distribute, publish, or make the Software available to any third party without Dojo Pro Inc.’s express written permission signed by an officer or the CEO
  6. use the Software to develop a competing product or for any unlawful purpose
  7. use the Software for any purpose other than Non-Commercial Use unless you hold a valid written commercial licence.

Any copying, modification, or distribution without such written permission is strictly prohibited.

6) Third-party components

The Software may include or link to third-party code under separate licences. Those licences govern the relevant components. You agree to comply with them.

7) Updates, changes, and discontinuation

Dojo Pro Inc. may provide updates, patches, or new versions. Updates are part of the Software and subject to this Agreement unless a different licence is provided. Features may change or be discontinued at any time.

8) Data, privacy, and security

If the Software processes personal information, Dojo Pro Inc. will handle it under our Privacy Policy posted on the Sites and under applicable Canadian law. You are responsible for using current versions, applying updates, and configuring your systems securely.

9) Confidential information

Any non-public information in or about the Software is Dojo Pro Inc. confidential information. You will use it only as permitted and protect it with at least reasonable care.

10) Support

Unless a separate support agreement applies, the Software is provided without any obligation to provide support, maintenance, or training.

11) Disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Software is provided “as is” and “as available”, with all faults. Dojo Pro Inc. disclaims all warranties, express, implied, and statutory, including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement. You are responsible for determining whether the Software meets your needs.

12) Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Dojo Pro Inc. will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary, or punitive damages, or for loss of profits, revenue, data, business interruption, or goodwill, arising out of or relating to the Software or this Agreement, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Dojo Pro Inc.’s total cumulative liability for all claims will not exceed the amounts you paid for the Software in the twelve months before the event giving rise to liability.

13) Indemnity

You will defend, indemnify, and hold Dojo Pro Inc. and its officers, directors, employees, and agents harmless from and against claims, damages, liabilities, costs, and expenses arising from your use of the Software in violation of this Agreement or applicable law.

14) Permission is revocable, withdrawal of permission, and suspension

All licences and permissions granted by Dojo Pro Inc. are revocable. Dojo Pro Inc. may withdraw permission at any time, with or without cause, including for suspected violation of this Agreement, risk to users or systems, legal compliance, or policy changes. Upon withdrawal, your licence terminates immediately. You must stop all use and destroy all copies of the Software in your possession or control. Dojo Pro Inc. may also suspend or disable access to the Software or related services at any time.

Notice of withdrawal or suspension may be provided by posting on the Sites, by in-product notice, or by email to an address you provided. The effective time will be the earliest of the posting time, the in-product notice time, or the email send time.

15) Term and termination

This Agreement begins when you accept it by the actions described above and continues until terminated. Dojo Pro Inc. may terminate immediately if you breach any term or fail to pay fees when due. Upon termination, you must stop all use and destroy all copies of the Software.

16) Export and sanctions

You represent that you are not subject to applicable trade sanctions and will not export or re-export the Software in violation of Canadian or other applicable export laws.

17) Governing law and venue

This Agreement is governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable in Alberta, without regard to conflict-of-laws rules. The parties agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Alberta, with venue in Medicine Hat, or if unavailable, Calgary.

18) Changes to this Agreement

We may update these terms from time to time. Material changes will be posted on the Sites with a new effective date. Continued download or use after changes means you accept the updated terms.

19) Notices and contact

Notices to Dojo Pro Inc. must be in writing and delivered to:

Dojo Pro Inc.
Suite 4-665 Kingsway Avenue, Southeast
Medicine Hat, Alberta T1A 2W8
Phone: 403-502-2228
Email: [email protected]

20) General

This Agreement is the entire agreement between you and Dojo Pro Inc. regarding the Software. If any part is unenforceable, the remainder stays in effect. You may not assign this Agreement without Dojo Pro Inc.’s written consent. Dojo Pro Inc. may assign to an affiliate or in connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets.